Skip to content
CarrierKYC

Freight Identity Risk Report · October 2026

Freight Identity Risk Report: October 2026

FMCSA's Company Census File shows 14,799 new USDOT numbers added in September 2026, up 5.7% from September 2025. In Motus, the registration system FMCSA has used since its legacy data froze on May 14, 2026, 4,988 USDOT numbers received a new operating authority grant in September 2026. That is close to the legacy average of 5,194 a month from May 2025 to April 2026, though the two systems count differently. This issue covers October 2024 to September 2026.

By Isaac Welch · Published · Data October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2026 · CSV

New USDOT registrations, September 2026

14,799

+5.7% vs September 2025

FMCSA Company Census File, as of 2026-10-17

New authority grants in Motus, September 2026

4,988

Legacy averaged 5,194 a month before the May 14 freeze

FMCSA Motus AuthHist - All With History, as of 2026-10-18

Involuntary suspension notices served, September 2026

6,220

1,263 suspensions took effect the same month

FMCSA Motus RevokeSuspend – All With History, as of 2026-10-18

New registrants sharing a phone or email with 3+ other USDOTs

2.3%

4,206 of 180,990, October 2025 to September 2026

FMCSA Company Census File, as of 2026-10-17

Key findings
  • New registrations rose. 180,990 USDOT numbers were added in the 12 months to September 2026, up 5.4% from the prior 12 months (171,722). September 2026 alone saw 14,799, up 5.7% from September 2025.
  • Authority grants in Motus started slowly, then climbed. Motus recorded grants for 1,771 USDOT numbers in June 2026, its first full month, and 4,988 in September 2026. The legacy system averaged 5,194 a month from May 2025 to April 2026. Interpretation: the low early counts may reflect the cutover itself rather than fewer applicants; the systems count differently, so this report does not compute a change across the break.
  • Revocations gave way to suspensions. Before the freeze, legacy data recorded an average of 6,365 involuntary revocations a month (May 2025 to April 2026). Since the cutover, Motus records involuntary suspensions instead: 1,263 took effect in September 2026, and 6,220 USDOT numbers were served a suspension notice. A notice can be cured before it takes effect.
  • Insurance cancellations are only partly visible after the cutover. Legacy InsHist showed an average of 22,234 USDOT numbers a month with a cancelled filing (May 2025 to April 2026). Motus InsHist shows 2,318 for September 2026, but it covers only authorities touched in Motus, so treat that as a floor.
  • 2.3% of new registrants share contact details widely. Of 180,990 USDOT numbers added from October 2025 to September 2026, 4,206 list a phone or email that appears on at least 3 other USDOT records. 1,987 of them sit in clusters of 51 or more. Interpretation: clusters that large are more likely to be filing services or compliance agents than related carriers.
  • Three states account for 30.7% of new registrations. Texas (21,340), California (19,123) and Florida (15,164) led the 12 months to September 2026.

Every figure comes from a SoQL query against FMCSA datasets on data.transportation.gov. Sentences marked “Interpretation” are our reading of the numbers, not something the data proves.

Series 1

New USDOT registrations

New USDOT numbers come from the Company Census File's add_date. Over the 24 months shown, the busiest month was March 2026 (17,494) and the quietest was November 2025 (11,210). September 2026 came in at 14,799, down 3.7% from August 2026. Registration is not the same as operating authority: many USDOT numbers belong to private or intrastate carriers that never apply for an MC number.

New USDOT registrations per month, United StatesUSDOT numbers by the month they were added to the Company Census File
New USDOT registrations per month, United StatesNew USDOT registrations per month, United States, October 2024 to September 2026. New USDOT registrations: latest complete month September 2026, 14,799. All values are in the data table below the chart.October 2024 New USDOT registrations: 13,865November 2024 New USDOT registrations: 11,776December 2024 New USDOT registrations: 11,248January 2025 New USDOT registrations: 14,741February 2025 New USDOT registrations: 14,681March 2025 New USDOT registrations: 17,080April 2025 New USDOT registrations: 15,783May 2025 New USDOT registrations: 14,990June 2025 New USDOT registrations: 14,130July 2025 New USDOT registrations: 15,027August 2025 New USDOT registrations: 14,406September 2025 New USDOT registrations: 13,995October 2025 New USDOT registrations: 13,971November 2025 New USDOT registrations: 11,210December 2025 New USDOT registrations: 11,593January 2026 New USDOT registrations: 14,782February 2026 New USDOT registrations: 14,590March 2026 New USDOT registrations: 17,494April 2026 New USDOT registrations: 16,836May 2026 New USDOT registrations: 16,938June 2026 New USDOT registrations: 17,212July 2026 New USDOT registrations: 16,200August 2026 New USDOT registrations: 15,365September 2026 New USDOT registrations: 14,799

Source: FMCSA Company Census File, as of 2026-10-17 (az4n-8mr2).

Data table (24 rows)
New USDOT registrations per month, United States
MonthNew USDOT registrations
Oct 202413,865
Nov 202411,776
Dec 202411,248
Jan 202514,741
Feb 202514,681
Mar 202517,080
Apr 202515,783
May 202514,990
Jun 202514,130
Jul 202515,027
Aug 202514,406
Sep 202513,995
Oct 202513,971
Nov 202511,210
Dec 202511,593
Jan 202614,782
Feb 202614,590
Mar 202617,494
Apr 202616,836
May 202616,938
Jun 202617,212
Jul 202616,200
Aug 202615,365
Sep 202614,799

Series 2

New operating authority grants

A grant is the moment FMCSA makes an operating authority (an MC, FF or MX docket) active. The legacy line is the AuthHist dataset, which averaged 5,194 a month from May 2025 to April 2026. The Motus line is Motus AuthHist after the cutover (Jun 2026: 1,771, Jul 2026: 2,987, Aug 2026: 5,577, Sep 2026: 4,988). May 2026 is partial in both and shown as hollow points.

New operating authority grants per month, United StatesDistinct USDOT numbers granted authority, by month. Two systems, two lines.
  • Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026)
  • Motus (from May 15, 2026)
  • Partial month
  • Legacy data frozen May 14, 2026
New operating authority grants per month, United StatesNew operating authority grants per month, United States, October 2024 to September 2026. Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): latest complete month April 2026, 6,018. Motus (from May 15, 2026): latest complete month September 2026, 4,988. All values are in the data table below the chart.October 2024 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,327November 2024 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,727December 2024 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,054January 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,120February 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,467March 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,447April 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,998May 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,546June 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,545July 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,530August 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,439September 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,949October 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,567November 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,229December 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,553January 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,421February 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 4,807March 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 5,726April 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 6,018May 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 3,305 (partial month) Motus (from May 15, 2026): 167 (partial month)June 2026 Motus (from May 15, 2026): 1,771July 2026 Motus (from May 15, 2026): 2,987August 2026 Motus (from May 15, 2026): 5,577September 2026 Motus (from May 15, 2026): 4,988

Legacy and Motus record authority actions in different systems with different record structures. Compare their levels with care and do not read the gap at the cutover as a change in applications.

Source: FMCSA AuthHist - All With History (frozen 2026-05-14) (9mw4-x3tu); FMCSA Motus AuthHist - All With History, as of 2026-10-18 (yu5v-wbh6).

Data table (24 rows)
New operating authority grants per month, United States
MonthLegacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026)Motus (from May 15, 2026)
Oct 20245,327–
Nov 20244,727–
Dec 20244,054–
Jan 20254,120–
Feb 20254,467–
Mar 20255,447–
Apr 20255,998–
May 20255,546–
Jun 20255,545–
Jul 20255,530–
Aug 20255,439–
Sep 20254,949–
Oct 20255,567–
Nov 20254,229–
Dec 20254,553–
Jan 20264,421–
Feb 20264,807–
Mar 20265,726–
Apr 20266,018–
May 20263,305(partial)167(partial)
Jun 2026–1,771
Jul 2026–2,987
Aug 2026–5,577
Sep 2026–4,988

Series 3

Revocations and suspensions

Legacy revocations averaged 6,365 a month from May 2025 to April 2026. In Motus, involuntary suspensions that took effect ran Jun 2026: 122, Jul 2026: 2,484, Aug 2026: 2,905, Sep 2026: 1,263. Suspension notices served ran Jun 2026: 5,331, Jul 2026: 3,510, Aug 2026: 4,494, Sep 2026: 6,220. Interpretation: because a notice gives the carrier time to cure before the suspension takes effect, notices served in one month may show up as suspensions in a later month.

Involuntary revocations (legacy) and suspensions (Motus) per month, United StatesDistinct USDOT numbers, by the month the action took effect
  • Legacy: involuntary revocations
  • Motus: involuntary suspensions
  • Partial month
  • Legacy data frozen May 14, 2026
Involuntary revocations (legacy) and suspensions (Motus) per month, United StatesInvoluntary revocations (legacy) and suspensions (Motus) per month, United States, October 2024 to September 2026. Legacy: involuntary revocations: latest complete month April 2026, 6,289. Motus: involuntary suspensions: latest complete month September 2026, 1,263. All values are in the data table below the chart.October 2024 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,657November 2024 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 5,882December 2024 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,793January 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,058February 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 5,986March 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,936April 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,743May 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,142June 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 7,091July 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,460August 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 5,842September 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 7,175October 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,193November 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 5,837December 2025 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 7,677January 2026 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 5,770February 2026 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 5,383March 2026 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,517April 2026 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 6,289May 2026 Legacy: involuntary revocations: 2,850 (partial month) Motus: involuntary suspensions: 0 (partial month)June 2026 Motus: involuntary suspensions: 122July 2026 Motus: involuntary suspensions: 2,484August 2026 Motus: involuntary suspensions: 2,905September 2026 Motus: involuntary suspensions: 1,263

This is not the same legal action as the legacy series. Since the cutover, FMCSA's public Motus data records involuntary suspensions where the legacy data recorded involuntary revocations.

Source: FMCSA Revocation - All With History (frozen 2026-05-14) (sa6p-acbp); FMCSA Motus AuthHist - All With History, as of 2026-10-18 (yu5v-wbh6).

Data table (24 rows)
Involuntary revocations (legacy) and suspensions (Motus) per month, United States
MonthLegacy: involuntary revocationsMotus: involuntary suspensions
Oct 20246,657–
Nov 20245,882–
Dec 20246,793–
Jan 20256,058–
Feb 20255,986–
Mar 20256,936–
Apr 20256,743–
May 20256,142–
Jun 20257,091–
Jul 20256,460–
Aug 20255,842–
Sep 20257,175–
Oct 20256,193–
Nov 20255,837–
Dec 20257,677–
Jan 20265,770–
Feb 20265,383–
Mar 20266,517–
Apr 20266,289–
May 20262,850(partial)0(partial)
Jun 2026–122
Jul 2026–2,484
Aug 2026–2,905
Sep 2026–1,263
Involuntary suspension notices served per month (Motus)Distinct USDOT numbers served a notice, by month served. A notice can be cured before it takes effect.
  • Partial month
Involuntary suspension notices served per month (Motus)Involuntary suspension notices served per month (Motus), May 2026 to September 2026. Motus: involuntary suspension notices served: latest complete month September 2026, 6,220. All values are in the data table below the chart.May 2026 Motus: involuntary suspension notices served: 1,795 (partial month)June 2026 Motus: involuntary suspension notices served: 5,331July 2026 Motus: involuntary suspension notices served: 3,510August 2026 Motus: involuntary suspension notices served: 4,494September 2026 Motus: involuntary suspension notices served: 6,220

Source: FMCSA Motus RevokeSuspend – All With History, as of 2026-10-18 (wb4f-neki).

Data table (5 rows)
Involuntary suspension notices served per month (Motus)
MonthMotus: involuntary suspension notices served
May 20261,795(partial)
Jun 20265,331
Jul 20263,510
Aug 20264,494
Sep 20266,220

Series 4

Insurance cancellations

Legacy InsHist recorded an average of 22,234 USDOT numbers a month with an insurance or bond filing cancelled (not replaced) from May 2025 to April 2026. Motus InsHist shows Jun 2026: 3,616, Jul 2026: 5,623, Aug 2026: 3,627, Sep 2026: 2,318. Motus InsHist holds a small fraction of the legacy row count, so the drop at the cutover may reflect what the public dataset covers rather than fewer cancellations.

Insurance filings cancelled (not replaced) per month, United StatesDistinct USDOT numbers, by the month the cancellation took effect
  • Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026)
  • Motus (from May 15, 2026)
  • Partial month
  • Legacy data frozen May 14, 2026
Insurance filings cancelled (not replaced) per month, United StatesInsurance filings cancelled (not replaced) per month, United States, October 2024 to September 2026. Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): latest complete month April 2026, 23,136. Motus (from May 15, 2026): latest complete month September 2026, 2,318. All values are in the data table below the chart.October 2024 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 23,303November 2024 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 20,618December 2024 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 19,766January 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 20,259February 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 20,113March 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 22,109April 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 22,130May 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 22,353June 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 22,435July 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 24,193August 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 22,428September 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 22,043October 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 23,584November 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 20,680December 2025 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 21,377January 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 20,780February 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 20,008March 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 23,796April 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 23,136May 2026 Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026): 14,020 (partial month) Motus (from May 15, 2026): 1,739 (partial month)June 2026 Motus (from May 15, 2026): 3,616July 2026 Motus (from May 15, 2026): 5,623August 2026 Motus (from May 15, 2026): 3,627September 2026 Motus (from May 15, 2026): 2,318

The Motus InsHist dataset is far smaller than the legacy one (63,228 rows in total when checked in October 2026) and covers only authorities touched in Motus. Its counts are a floor, not a like-for-like continuation of the legacy level.

Source: FMCSA InsHist - All With History (frozen 2026-05-14) (6sqe-dvqs); FMCSA Motus InsHist - All With History, as of 2026-10-18 (3uet-3z4i).

Data table (24 rows)
Insurance filings cancelled (not replaced) per month, United States
MonthLegacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026)Motus (from May 15, 2026)
Oct 202423,303–
Nov 202420,618–
Dec 202419,766–
Jan 202520,259–
Feb 202520,113–
Mar 202522,109–
Apr 202522,130–
May 202522,353–
Jun 202522,435–
Jul 202524,193–
Aug 202522,428–
Sep 202522,043–
Oct 202523,584–
Nov 202520,680–
Dec 202521,377–
Jan 202620,780–
Feb 202620,008–
Mar 202623,796–
Apr 202623,136–
May 202614,020(partial)1,739(partial)
Jun 2026–3,616
Jul 2026–5,623
Aug 2026–3,627
Sep 2026–2,318

Series 5

New registrants with shared contact details

3,534 new registrants share a phone and 1,088 share an email with at least 3 other USDOT records (some share both). By the size of the largest cluster each registrant sits in: 1,755 are in clusters of 4 to 10 records, 464 in clusters of 11 to 50, and 1,987 in clusters of 51 or more. A shared contact is a reason to look closer, not evidence of fraud.

New registrants sharing a phone or email with 3+ other USDOTs, by cluster sizeUSDOT numbers added October 2025 to September 2026, by the largest cluster they sit in. Percent of all new registrants.
New registrants sharing a phone or email with 3+ other USDOTs, by cluster sizeNew registrants sharing a phone or email with 3+ other USDOTs, by cluster size. 4 to 10 records: 1,755 (1.0%); 11 to 50 records: 464 (0.3%); 51+ records: 1,987 (1.1%).4 to 10 records: 1,755 (1.0%)4 to 10 records1,755 1.0%11 to 50 records: 464 (0.3%)11 to 50 records464 0.3%51+ records: 1,987 (1.1%)51+ records1,987 1.1%

Source: FMCSA Company Census File, as of 2026-10-17 (az4n-8mr2). Cluster = census records sharing the same phone or email.

Data table
New registrants sharing a phone or email with 3+ other USDOTs, by cluster size
New USDOT numbers in window180,990
Share a phone or email with 3+ others4,206
…by phone3,534
…by email1,088
In clusters of 4 to 10 records1,755
In clusters of 11 to 50 records464
In clusters of 51+ records1,987

States

Where new registrations came from

The ten states with the most new USDOT numbers from October 2025 to September 2026, with each state's share of the national total. Every state and DC has its own page.

Top 10 states by new USDOT registrations, October 2025 to September 2026New USDOT numbers by physical state, with share of national
Top 10 states by new USDOT registrations, October 2025 to September 2026Top 10 states by new USDOT registrations, October 2025 to September 2026. Texas: 21,340 (11.8%); California: 19,123 (10.6%); Florida: 15,164 (8.4%); Georgia: 8,925 (4.9%); New York: 8,181 (4.5%); Pennsylvania: 7,866 (4.3%); Illinois: 6,157 (3.4%); New Jersey: 6,129 (3.4%); Ohio: 6,125 (3.4%); North Carolina: 5,890 (3.3%).Texas: 21,340 (11.8%)Texas21,340 11.8%California: 19,123 (10.6%)California19,123 10.6%Florida: 15,164 (8.4%)Florida15,164 8.4%Georgia: 8,925 (4.9%)Georgia8,925 4.9%New York: 8,181 (4.5%)New York8,181 4.5%Pennsylvania: 7,866 (4.3%)Pennsylvania7,866 4.3%Illinois: 6,157 (3.4%)Illinois6,157 3.4%New Jersey: 6,129 (3.4%)New Jersey6,129 3.4%Ohio: 6,125 (3.4%)Ohio6,125 3.4%North Carolina: 5,890 (3.3%)North Carolina5,890 3.3%

Source: FMCSA Company Census File, as of 2026-10-17 (az4n-8mr2).

See all 50 states and DC

Method and limits

How this issue was built

What each issue covers
Issue 2026-10 covers complete months from October 2024 through September 2026 (2024-10-01 to 2026-09-30). Each series counts events by the month of the date field named in its definition. The month in which an issue is published is never included.
The May 14, 2026 method break
FMCSA's legacy L&I datasets (AuthHist, Revocation, InsHist and others) stopped updating on 2026-05-14. Their descriptions now say they will no longer be updated. FMCSA's Motus system replaced them, and its public datasets update daily. Legacy series stop at May 2026 and Motus series start at May 2026, and May is marked partial in both. The two are never joined into one line, because the systems record actions differently. Motus rows dated before 2026-05-15 are migrated history for authorities later touched in Motus, so they are excluded.
Units
Event series count distinct USDOT numbers per month, so a carrier with several authorities or filings affected in the same month counts once. Legacy rows with a USDOT of 00000000 (old dockets with no USDOT on file) are excluded. A USDOT affected in two different months counts in both.
How states are assigned
States come from the physical address (phy_state) in the Company Census File as of its 2026-10-17 load, not the address at the time of the event. Event datasets are joined to the census on USDOT number with a SoQL JOIN. Share of national counts that land in one of the 50 states or DC: registrations 98.4%, legacy grants 97.3%, Motus grants 97.6%, legacy revocations 97.9%, Motus suspensions 98.2%, legacy insurance cancellations 98.7%, Motus insurance cancellations 98.6%. The rest are carriers based in U.S. territories, Canada or Mexico, or USDOT numbers with no census match. National totals include them, so state shares add up to a little under 100%.
Revocations became suspensions
Before the cutover, the legacy Revocation dataset recorded involuntary revocations. Since the cutover, Motus AuthHist records involuntary suspensions, with reasons that cite cancelled insurance or process-agent (BOC-3) filings, and only a handful of revocations. The report shows both, labelled, as separate series. A suspension notice (Motus RevokeSuspend) is a warning that can be cured, so notices are shown separately from suspensions that took effect.
Insurance cancellations after the cutover are a floor
The Motus InsHist dataset holds 63,228 rows in total, against 7.4 million in legacy InsHist, and covers only authorities that have been touched in Motus. Post-cutover cancellation counts are therefore a lower bound. The gap between the legacy and Motus levels may reflect dataset coverage rather than a change in how many carriers lost coverage.
Shared-contact registrants
Among USDOT numbers added in the trailing 12 months, we count those whose census phone or email also appears on at least 3 other USDOT records. Shared contact details are common for ordinary reasons: filing services and compliance agents put their own phone or email on many registrations, and related fleets share an office. Interpretation: the 51+ bucket is likely to be mostly high-volume filers of that kind. A shared contact is a reason to look closer, not evidence of fraud.
Lags and revisions
Each dataset was queried on 2026-10-19. Socrata reload dates: Company Census File 2026-10-17; AuthHist - All With History 2026-10-18; Motus AuthHist - All With History 2026-10-18; Revocation - All With History 2026-10-18; Motus RevokeSuspend – All With History 2026-10-18; InsHist - All With History 2026-10-18; Motus InsHist - All With History 2026-10-18. FMCSA can add or correct records after the fact, so a later issue may show slightly different numbers for the same month. The census counts USDOT numbers still on file; numbers FMCSA has deleted are not counted.

Series definitions and queries

New USDOT registrations az4n-8mr2
USDOT numbers in the Company Census File whose add_date falls in the month, counted once each, whatever their current status (active, inactive or pending).
SoQL
SELECT substring(add_date,1,6) AS ym, count(*) AS n WHERE add_date >= '20241001' AND add_date < '20261001' GROUP BY ym ORDER BY ym

Per state:
SELECT phy_state AS st, substring(add_date,1,6) AS ym, count(*) AS n WHERE add_date >= '20241001' AND add_date < '20261001' GROUP BY st, ym ORDER BY st, ym
Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026) 9mw4-x3tu
Distinct USDOT numbers with an AuthHist record whose original action is GRANTED, by the month the grant was served. All authority types (motor carrier, broker, freight forwarder). May 2026 holds only the records the legacy dataset received before it froze on 2026-05-14 (a handful are dated a few days later).
SoQL
SELECT substring(orig_served_date,7,4) || substring(orig_served_date,1,2) AS ym, count(distinct dot_number) AS n WHERE original_action_desc = 'GRANTED' AND dot_number != '00000000' AND (substring(orig_served_date,7,4) || substring(orig_served_date,1,2)) BETWEEN '202410' AND '202605' GROUP BY ym ORDER BY ym

Per state:
SELECT @c.phy_state AS st, substring(orig_served_date,7,4) || substring(orig_served_date,1,2) AS ym, count(distinct dot_number) AS n JOIN @az4n-8mr2 AS c ON dot_number::number = @c.dot_number WHERE original_action_desc = 'GRANTED' AND dot_number != '00000000' AND (substring(orig_served_date,7,4) || substring(orig_served_date,1,2)) BETWEEN '202410' AND '202605' GROUP BY st, ym ORDER BY st, ym
Motus (from May 15, 2026) yu5v-wbh6
Distinct USDOT numbers with a Motus AuthHist status change whose reason is GRANTED (any capitalization), dated 2026-05-15 or later, by month. Earlier Motus rows are migrated history and are excluded. May 2026 counts only Motus records dated 2026-05-15 or later.
SoQL
SELECT substring(status_change_date,1,6) AS ym, count(distinct usdot_number) AS n WHERE upper(reason) = 'GRANTED' AND usdot_number IS NOT NULL AND status_change_date >= '20260515' AND status_change_date < '20261001' GROUP BY ym ORDER BY ym

Per state:
SELECT @c.phy_state AS st, substring(status_change_date,1,6) AS ym, count(distinct usdot_number) AS n JOIN @az4n-8mr2 AS c ON usdot_number::number = @c.dot_number WHERE upper(reason) = 'GRANTED' AND usdot_number IS NOT NULL AND status_change_date >= '20260515' AND status_change_date < '20261001' GROUP BY st, ym ORDER BY st, ym
Legacy: involuntary revocations sa6p-acbp
Distinct USDOT numbers with a legacy Revocation record of type INVOLUNTARY REVOCATION, by the month the revocation took effect. May 2026 holds only the records the legacy dataset received before it froze on 2026-05-14 (a handful are dated a few days later).
SoQL
SELECT substring(order2_effective_date,7,4) || substring(order2_effective_date,1,2) AS ym, count(distinct dot_number) AS n WHERE order2_type_desc = 'INVOLUNTARY REVOCATION' AND dot_number != '00000000' AND (substring(order2_effective_date,7,4) || substring(order2_effective_date,1,2)) BETWEEN '202410' AND '202605' GROUP BY ym ORDER BY ym

Per state:
SELECT @c.phy_state AS st, substring(order2_effective_date,7,4) || substring(order2_effective_date,1,2) AS ym, count(distinct dot_number) AS n JOIN @az4n-8mr2 AS c ON dot_number::number = @c.dot_number WHERE order2_type_desc = 'INVOLUNTARY REVOCATION' AND dot_number != '00000000' AND (substring(order2_effective_date,7,4) || substring(order2_effective_date,1,2)) BETWEEN '202410' AND '202605' GROUP BY st, ym ORDER BY st, ym
Motus: involuntary suspensions yu5v-wbh6
Distinct USDOT numbers with a Motus AuthHist change to Inactive whose reason begins INVOLUNTARY SUSPENSION or INACTIVATED, or is REVOKED, dated 2026-05-15 or later, by month. May 2026 counts only Motus records dated 2026-05-15 or later.
SoQL
SELECT substring(status_change_date,1,6) AS ym, count(distinct usdot_number) AS n WHERE op_auth_status = 'Inactive' AND (starts_with(upper(reason), 'INVOLUNTARY SUSPENSION') OR starts_with(upper(reason), 'INACTIVATED') OR upper(reason) = 'REVOKED') AND usdot_number IS NOT NULL AND status_change_date >= '20260515' AND status_change_date < '20261001' GROUP BY ym ORDER BY ym

Per state:
SELECT @c.phy_state AS st, substring(status_change_date,1,6) AS ym, count(distinct usdot_number) AS n JOIN @az4n-8mr2 AS c ON usdot_number::number = @c.dot_number WHERE op_auth_status = 'Inactive' AND (starts_with(upper(reason), 'INVOLUNTARY SUSPENSION') OR starts_with(upper(reason), 'INACTIVATED') OR upper(reason) = 'REVOKED') AND usdot_number IS NOT NULL AND status_change_date >= '20260515' AND status_change_date < '20261001' GROUP BY st, ym ORDER BY st, ym
Motus: involuntary suspension notices served wb4f-neki
Distinct USDOT numbers served an 'Operating Authority Involuntary Suspension Notice' in Motus RevokeSuspend, dated 2026-05-15 or later, by the month served. A notice is not a completed suspension: a carrier can cure it before the effective date. May 2026 counts only Motus records dated 2026-05-15 or later.
SoQL
SELECT substring(order1_serve_date,1,6) AS ym, count(distinct usdot_number) AS n WHERE order1_type_desc = 'Operating Authority Involuntary Suspension Notice' AND usdot_number IS NOT NULL AND order1_serve_date >= '20260515' AND order1_serve_date < '20261001' GROUP BY ym ORDER BY ym
Legacy L&I (frozen May 14, 2026) 6sqe-dvqs
Distinct USDOT numbers with a legacy InsHist filing marked Cancelled (cancellation methods CANCEL, TERM/CANCL and CANC/CANCL; replacements and name changes excluded), by the month the cancellation took effect. All filing types (liability, cargo, bond, trust fund). May 2026 includes cancellations filed before the freeze with effective dates later in May. Cancellations effective after May are not counted from the legacy data.
SoQL
SELECT substring(cancl_effective_date,7,4) || substring(cancl_effective_date,1,2) AS ym, count(distinct dot_number) AS n WHERE mod_col_1 = 'Cancelled' AND dot_number != '00000000' AND (substring(cancl_effective_date,7,4) || substring(cancl_effective_date,1,2)) BETWEEN '202410' AND '202605' GROUP BY ym ORDER BY ym

Per state:
SELECT @c.phy_state AS st, substring(cancl_effective_date,7,4) || substring(cancl_effective_date,1,2) AS ym, count(distinct dot_number) AS n JOIN @az4n-8mr2 AS c ON dot_number::number = @c.dot_number WHERE mod_col_1 = 'Cancelled' AND dot_number != '00000000' AND (substring(cancl_effective_date,7,4) || substring(cancl_effective_date,1,2)) BETWEEN '202410' AND '202605' GROUP BY st, ym ORDER BY st, ym
Motus (from May 15, 2026) 3uet-3z4i
Distinct USDOT numbers with a Motus InsHist filing whose filing_status_reason is CANCEL (replacements and name changes excluded), effective 2026-05-15 or later, by month. BMC-35 cancellation-notice rows with no status reason are not counted. May 2026 counts only Motus records dated 2026-05-15 or later.
SoQL
SELECT substring(cancl_effective_date,1,6) AS ym, count(distinct usdot_number) AS n WHERE filing_status_reason = 'CANCEL' AND usdot_number IS NOT NULL AND cancl_effective_date >= '20260515' AND cancl_effective_date < '20261001' GROUP BY ym ORDER BY ym

Per state:
SELECT @c.phy_state AS st, substring(cancl_effective_date,1,6) AS ym, count(distinct usdot_number) AS n JOIN @az4n-8mr2 AS c ON usdot_number::number = @c.dot_number WHERE filing_status_reason = 'CANCEL' AND usdot_number IS NOT NULL AND cancl_effective_date >= '20260515' AND cancl_effective_date < '20261001' GROUP BY st, ym ORDER BY st, ym

How to cite

CarrierKYC, "Freight Identity Risk Report: October 2026," published 2026-10-19, updated 2026-10-19. https://carrierkyc.com/report/2026-10. Data: FMCSA via data.transportation.gov. License: CC BY 4.0.

Free to reuse with attribution under CC BY 4.0. Download the October 2026 data: CSV.

Get next month's issue by email

One email when each issue is published. Double opt-in, one-click unsubscribe.

For factoring companies

Stop paying the wrong account.

CarrierKYC verifies that the person onboarding controls the carrier and that the bank account belongs to it, then re-verifies every remit-to change before the next ACH. Free 60-day pilot for small factors.

Monthly · free

The Freight Identity Risk Report

New authorities, revocations, insurance cancellations, and shared-contact clusters from FMCSA data, every month. One email. Unsubscribe in one click.